Thanks to all who participated in the Arizona Spring Classic Homebrew Competition.

There were 217 entries judged and 103 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJustin RawleighPale Ale18B: American Pale AleASH
2ndJeff SkaggsCommon Dude!19B: California CommonASH, Phoenix Lupulin Alpha acid Testing Organization, Central Phoenix Homebrew Club
3rdTrevor JohnsonASH Is The Best Homebrew Club Ever!28C: Wild Specialty BeerEast Valley Home Brewers
4thRoy KaliherS8B: Schwarzbiersuds of the pioneers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike CookPicket Fences 1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndDennis MitchellThe Lawn Isn’t Going To Mow Itself1C: Cream Ale
3rdMark PetersonKelsey’s Lager1B: American Lager
HMSean MinichielloWhoops-A-Daisy!1B: American Lager

Table 2: Pale Bitter European Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff Skaggs
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Mitchell
Kolaboration Kolsch 5B: Kolsch
2ndMark PetersonFinger’s Pilsner5D: German Pils
3rdMike Bush
Co-Brewer: Danielle Schanke
Komittment Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 3: Amber and Pale European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDennis Tsonis
Co-Brewer: Keith Mycek
Traditional Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndMark PetersonTouch Of Dutch Marzen6A: Marzen
3rdJustin MilksPrague’s Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 4: Dark and Strong European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRoy KaliherS8B: Schwarzbier
2ndBill StehlingMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdMatt HinesBiff’s Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
HMStuart SiegelOne Hell Of An Eisbock9B: Eisbock

Table 6: German Wheat Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
2ndBruce FrederickCitrus Creek German Weiss10A: Weissbier
3rdMichael WileyWireddog Hippyvision10A: Weissbier

Table 7: English Bitters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDennis MitchellBasic Bit11B: Best Bitter
2ndJeff SkaggsBitter 4 Years11C: Strong Bitter
3rdStuart SiegelOnly The Best Bitter For My Friends11B: Best Bitter
HMDennis Tsonis
Co-Brewer: Keith Mycek
ESB11C: Strong Bitter

Table 8: Brown English Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
2ndSam PatersonDark Vader13A: Dark Mild
3rdKevin LottBombay13A: Dark Mild

Table 9: Scottish Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stThad Owen
Co-Brewer: Skip Derra
Wobbly Dancer Scottish Ale14C: Scottish Export
2ndMark PetersonBeam Me Up Scotty14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 10: Irish Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
2ndRobert TolarLa Irishy Roja15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdSean MinichielloRyerish Ale15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 11: Dark British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul YoungNight16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndChris CambridgeQuaker Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdMatt HinesPapa’s Susu16A: Sweet Stout

Table 12: Pale American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJustin RawleighPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndMark PetersonBecca’s Blondie18A: Blonde Ale
3rdJeff Tudor
Co-Brewer: Krista Tudor
Deuce Fifty18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: Amber and Brown American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff SkaggsCommon Dude!19B: California Common
2ndThad Owen
Co-Brewer: Skip Derra
Astra’s Red Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJim BellingtonBuddy Boy19C: American Brown Ale

Table 14: American Porter and Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJustin MilksBlack Knight Stout20B: American Stout
2ndChad DragoPorterman’s Cousin20A: American Porter
3rdMike BushRIS 201620C: Imperial Stout

Table 15: American IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike Bush
Co-Brewer: Danielle Schanke
Gordian Not IPA21A: American IPA
2ndMark GaffneyDown Under IPA21A: American IPA
3rdEd SiemerStonefree IPA21A: American IPA

Table 16: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDanielle Schanke
Co-Brewer: Mike Bush
White Crested IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJeff SkaggsBirthday Session IPA 21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJim BellingtonGotham21B: Specialty IPA

Table 17: Strong American and British Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul JohnsonHail Mary, Full Of Hops22A: Double IPA
2ndMark PetersonAmber Sasquatch22C: American Barleywine
3rdAndrew De La TorreDirty DLT17C: Wee Heavy

Table 18: American Wild and European Sour Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTrevor JohnsonASH Is The Best Homebrew Club Ever!28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndChristian ChandlerDouze Hommes Aigres28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdMike CookSake Brux 28A: Brett Beer

Table 19: Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark PetersonWitty Dutchman24A: Witbier
2ndChad DragoThe Wife’s Wit24A: Witbier
3rdJeff Skaggs
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Mitchell, Carvin Wilson
Biere De Tard 24C: Biere de Garde

Table 20: Strong Belgian and Trappist Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike CookBelgian Brown26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndPaul YoungSpringtime In Belgium25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdFrank YoungbloodSt Veronus Saison25B: Saison

Table 21: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSam PatersonSam’s Raz Porter29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMark PetersonThere Gose My Melons!!!!29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdKevin LottRazzle Dazzle29A: Fruit Beer

Table 22: Spiced Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDanielle Schanke
Co-Brewer: Mike Bush
First Down Coffee Brown30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJeff Tudor
Co-Brewer: Krista Tudor
Off Season Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdFrank YoungbloodTailwind Chocolate Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMMike Bush
Co-Brewer: Danielle Schanke
Oomla Coffee Kolsch30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 23: Specialty and Historical Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stThad Owen
Co-Brewer: Skip Derra
West Addison Pre-Prohibition Porter27A: Historical Beer
2ndMike CookLichtenhainer27A: Historical Beer
3rdJeff SkaggsK.F.C. (Kentucky Fucking Common)27A: Historical Beer

Table 24: Wood Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff Skaggs
Co-Brewer: Adrian Soltero
Arizona Brinner Stout 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJeff Tudor
Co-Brewer: Krista Tudor
CZ Bourbon Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 25: Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
2ndKevin LottPumpleC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdKevin LottD’AnjouC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 26: Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDanielle SchankeCyser SozeM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndMichael Fry
Co-Brewer: Kristie Fry
Berry MeadM2C: Berry Mead
3rdPhilip Bernick
Co-Brewer: Galen Bernick
Cafe Bernick-Steele Ginger MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead