2.1.9.0 Arizona Fall Classic Homebrew Competition - Brew Competition Online Entry & Management

There were 261 entries judged and 111 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff SkaggsKonsolation Kolsch5B: KolschArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndDavid WrennSaint Tasty21B1: Belgian IPA
3rdIan SteinmetzSuper Calico IPA21A: American IPANone

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim BellingtonTest Run18A: Blonde Ale
2ndJustin MilksHoney Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdJeff SkaggsMedusa Blonde18A: Blonde Ale

Table 2: Pale European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff SkaggsKonsolation Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndFrank YoungbloodHellYes4A: Munich Helles
3rdMark PetersonFingers Pilsner5D: German Pils

Table 3: Amber European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBruce FrederickCreektoberfest6A: Marzen
2ndRuss SeidemanFred's Red7B: Altbier
3rdChristian RoesslerPolotmav Special3C: Czech Amber Lager

Table 4: Dark European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul YoungDarth On A Good Day2C: International Dark Lager
2ndMark PetersonDyson's Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdBj FelixBlack Magic8B: Schwarzbier

Table 5: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBruce Frederick
Co-Brewer: Carl Bonness
Carlweizen10A: Weissbier
2ndBobby DiazKeine Eier10A: Weissbier
3rdMark PetersonTouch Of Dutch Hefe10A: Weissbier

Table 6: Pale British Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMauricio PeraltaGold 11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndMauricio PeraltaEns Special Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdBruce FrederickCreek Strong Bitter11C: Strong Bitter

Table 7: Scottish and Irish Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott Campbell
Co-Brewer: Manuel Torres
Red Wedding Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndPaul JohnsonDevil's Beard15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdBrodie FitchSeamair Órga Irish Style Honey Blonde Ale34C: Experimental Beer

Table 8: American Pale Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim BellingtonSimplify18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJoshua BoldtCentral Time18B: American Pale Ale
3rdKenney PuccioTruancy APA18B: American Pale Ale

Table 9: Amber and Brown American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDennis MitchellCommon Knowledge19B: California Common
2ndBruce FrederickQueen Creek Steamer19B: California Common
3rdKevin LottPier 3919B: California Common

Table 10: Brown British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristian RoesslerPapago Porter13C: English Porter
2ndDaniel Rosales-yeomansPorter13C: English Porter
3rdDennis MitchellLondon Calling13C: English Porter

Table 11: British and Irish Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim BellingtonMoon Shadow16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndJustin MilksLuck Of The Irish15B: Irish Stout
3rdDarren AhrSweet Lovin' Stout16A: Sweet Stout
HMJoshua BoldtToats Magoats16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 12: American Porter and Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSeth Muscarella
Co-Brewer: Whitney Muscarella
Ten Fidy Clone20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMatt HinesKompromat20C: Imperial Stout
3rdScott Campbell
Co-Brewer: Brian Campbell
Stouty McStout Face20B: American Stout

Table 13: American IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIan SteinmetzSuper Calico IPA21A: American IPA
2ndJason Christopher
Co-Brewer: Andrew Behrens
American IPA21A: American IPA
3rdEli PalmaHOP SIDE21A: American IPA

Table 14: Specialty and Double IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid WrennSaint Tasty21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndRichard DreyfussSession Tropical Paradise Pale Ale21B: Specialty IPA
3rdCasey KimesCloudy Day IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 15: Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul YoungChico Grande17C: Wee Heavy
2ndBobby DiazWP Lips17C: Wee Heavy
3rdMark PetersonDyson's Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock

Table 16: Saison (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristian SchraderHoodoo25B: Saison
2ndJeff Skaggs
Co-Brewer: Stuart Seigel
Bru With Stu Belgian Grisette25B: Saison
3rdIan SteinmetzPepe25B: Saison

Table 17: Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Bush
Co-Brewer: Danielle Schanke
Bachelor Juice26A: Trappist Single
2ndKeith Harms
Co-Brewer: Nicolette Kneup
Venus Dynamite 24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdPaul YoungWeight Gain Program24C: Biere de Garde
HMMark PetersonWitty Dutchman24A: Witbier

Table 18: Strong Belgian Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve CaffarelA Bitch'n Belgian26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndPaul YoungTrappiste26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdStuart SiegelBelgian Double Trouble26B: Belgian Dubbel
HMSommer Decker
Co-Brewer: John Chris Decker
Tripel Decker26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 19: European Sour Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin LottCuvee Des Baril23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndKeith Mycek
Co-Brewer: A Bunch Of Other ASHoles
Almost Ready, After All These Years23C: Oud Bruin
3rdRichard DreyfussSour Wort Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 20: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul JohnsonJoseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamsic-ALE29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndMatt HinesJackfruit Gose29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJoshua JensenMango Habenero Wheat29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 21: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stArturo RuizMexican Breakfast Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndKevin LottCocoaNut Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdKevin LottAutumn Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
HMSeth Muscarella
Co-Brewer: Whitney Muscarella
Mesquite Pod Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 22: Wood and Smoke Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim BellingtonBack Burn Porter32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2ndBobby DiazOpulence BA233A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMauricio PeraltaDesvidanya33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMJason Christopher
Co-Brewer: Andrew Behrens
Smoked Belgian Dubbel32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 23: American Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDennis Mitchell
Co-Brewer: EVHB Solera Brewers
Will It Blend? 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndZach Heilman
Co-Brewer: Nick Williams
Millions Of Peaches28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdChris CambridgeFunky Kumquat Saison28A: Brett Beer

Table 25: Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDanielle SchankeChocolate Meadow MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndTim WildenhainCherry-Vanilla MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdWarren EarleBlackberry MidnightM2C: Berry Mead
HMWarren EarleArizona SunriseM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 26: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin LottApple Pie CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndPaul Johnson
Co-Brewer: Robert Tolar
Dixon's CiderC1A: New World Cider