Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the ASH HBOY Midi Comp.

There were 43 entries judged and 150 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lighter Lagers (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike BushGoing For Silver1B: American LagerArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 2: Malty European (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShalen YoungDynamite 64 Altbier7B: AltbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndJacqueline JacobySeven Swans Black Lager8B: SchwarzbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdJeff ReaJoe's Esb11C: Strong BitterArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 3: Blonde Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDennis MitchellShannon Street Blonde18A: Blonde AleArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndBruce FrederickViking Blonde18A: Blonde AleArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 4: American Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGrant McKinley
Co-Brewer: None
Jail Trail Ale19A: American Amber AleArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndChristian ChandlerCall Me Morbid, Call Me Pale18B: American Pale AleArizona Society of Homebrewers
HMBruce FrederickMonsoon Mist18B: American Pale AleArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 5: IPAs (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndPhil SacharEmperor Rye-Tang21B5: Rye IPA Arizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdJoshua ConklinTraining Wheels21A: American IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 6: Sours (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKeith Mycek
Co-Brewer: A Bunch Of Talented Asholes
Ash Second Pull23C: Oud BruinArizona Society of Homebrewers
HMTrevor Tyner5057 Kreik 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Arizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 7: Belgians (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDennis Tsonis
Co-Brewer: Jackie Jacoby, Allen Martin, Keith Mycek
Tripel26C: Belgian TripelArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndNathaniel James
Co-Brewer: Maxwell James
Saison25B: Saison Arizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdMick CummardSum Sum Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 8: Spiced Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarcus Pina
Co-Brewer: Ryan Colvin
Coquito Milk Stout29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Arizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndDomingo DelciWinter Brown30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Arizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdDanielle SchankeFirst Down Coffee Brown30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Arizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 9: Dark Ales (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
N/A :

Table 10: Strong Ales (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTrevor TynerPickpost Belgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndBarry Tingleff
Co-Brewer: Pete Dunshie
Clean Out the Refrigerator9A: Doppelbock Arizona Society of Homebrewers
HMBruce Frederick
Co-Brewer: Stewart Siegel
Stopplebock9A: Doppelbock Arizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 11: Cider (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAllen MartinCider 1C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Arizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndChristian ChandlerIvor Perry BamonteC1D: New World PerryArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 12: Meads (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAllen MartinBlue MeadowM2C: Berry Mead Arizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndDennis MitchellOld GoldM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdNathaniel JamesSummer StrawberryM2C: Berry Mead Arizona Society of Homebrewers